Can an Item Be Added to a Bankruptcy That Has Been Discharged?

| Sep 7, 2016 | Bankruptcy Law |

As discussed in http://info.legalzoom.com/can-item-added-bankruptcy-discharged-27099.html , Debt incurred after a bankruptcy petition is discharged cannot subsequently be added to the bankruptcy.  In no-asset bankruptcies, debts not included in a petition, but incurred prior to discharge are discharged.  In bankruptcies where assets were liquidated, a debtor must either re-open a bankruptcy to include a missing creditor or be responsible for the debt in full.  An attorney can assist in reopening a case and  filing an amendment with the court and a filing fee will need to be paid.  If a creditor is not included in a Chapter 13 bankruptcy, the debt is not discharged and must be paid in full.